Skip to content ↓

About Consilium

Consilium Academies is a multi-academy Trust working across the North of England. It has nine academy schools located in Yorkshire, the North West, and the North East. Consilium is dedicated to enriching lives and inspiring ambitions for both students and colleagues.

Meet our Staff

Meet our dedicated staff, here to support your child to achieve their full potential while at the school:

Senior Leadership Team

Mr I Ross: Headteacher
Mrs K Barton: Assistant Head Teacher: SENDCO
Mr M Bird: Deputy Headteacher
Miss K Barratt: Assistant Head Teacher: Personal Development & Well-Being (Safeguarding Lead)
Mrs K Burge: Assistant Head Teacher: Teaching & Learning
Miss L Byron: Business Support Officer
Miss V O’Farrell: Assistant Head Teacher: Student Behaviour & Attitudes
Mrs A St John: Deputy Headteacher
 

Pastoral Team

Mr M Bird: Deputy Headteacher: Pastoral
Miss V O'Farrell: Assistant Headteacher- Behaviour & Attitudes
Miss K Barratt: Assistant Headteacher- Development & Well-being (Designated Safeguarding Lead)
Mr D Aspinall: KS3 Pastoral Lead

Mrs L Kavanagh: Head of Year 7
Mrs D Grime: Head of Year 8
Mrs J Howard: Head of Year 9
Mr N Joseph: Head of Year 10
Mr H Brophy: Head of Year 11
 

English


Miss T Connor: Head of English
Mr M Connolly: Second in charge of English
Mr D Cotton: Teacher of English
Miss R Holondo: Teacher of English
Mr H Parsons: Teacher of English
 

MFL

Mrs J Lloyd: Head of MFL
Mrs J Leadbetter: Teacher of MFL
Ms C Garcia: Teaching Assistant: MFL
 

Humanities

Mrs K Casey: Head of Humanities
Miss R Fudge: Head of History/Assistant Head of Humanities
Mrs G Kaur: Teacher of History
Miss L Middleton: Curriculum Leader of Geography
Mr J Motler: Teacher of Geography
Miss S Potesta-Elliott: Teacher of Humanities

Art, Photography & Performing Arts

Mr D Aspinall: Teacher of Art/ Head of Key Stage 3
Ms R Barker: Teacher of Art & Photography
Mrs D Campbell: Head of PE
Mr P Davies: Teacher of PE
Mr R Davies: Teacher of Art
Mrs M Thomson: Teacher of Drama
Mr M Gordon: Head of Expressive Arts
Mr D McNamee: Head of Performing Arts
Mr N Moffett: Teacher of Music
Miss V O'Farrell: Assistant Headteacher/ Technology/PE
Mr E O'Neill: Teacher of PE

Science

Miss J Boateng: Teacher of Science
Mr C Franklin: Teacher of Science
Miss E Palin: Head of Science
Mr C Pass: Science Technician
Miss D Stephenson: Second in charge of Science
Mr D Sykes: Teacher of Science
Miss R O'Meara: Teacher of Science
 

Technology

Mr A Blackburn: Teacher of Technology (Maternity cover)
Mr D Lees: Technology Technician
Mrs K McNally: Teacher of Technology
Mr M Stavrinou: Head of Technology

Maths


Miss T Bowen: Teacher of Maths
Miss M Foley: KS3 Maths Coordinator
Miss M Holloway: Teacher of Maths
Mrs N Kelly-Blissett: Teacher of Maths
Mr D Small: KS4 Maths Coordinator
Mr S Tunney: Head of Maths
 

ICT/Business Studies

Mr J Weir: Head of ICT & Business Studies
Mr A Pirbhai: Teacher of ICT & Business Studies

Support Staff

Miss E Ayre: Art Technician
Mrs G Baqutai: Lead TA- Maths
Miss S Boothman: Enhanced Resource Manager
Mr H Brophy: Head of Year 11
Miss L Byron: Business Support Officer
Mrs S Calderwood: Family Support Officer
Mr E Campbell: LRC Manager
Mr D Clarke: Caretaker
Mr S Connah: ICT Technician
Mrs D Crouch: Administration Officer
Miss S Doyle: Teaching Assistant - Lead for CIN & LAC
Miss C Fitzpatrick: Teaching Assistant
Ms C Garcia: Teaching Assistant
Mrs D Grime: Head of Year 8
Mr P Heaton: Site Manager
Mrs S Hilton: Administration Officer
Mr R Holt: Teaching Assistant
Mrs J Howard: Head of Year 9
Mr N Joseph: Head of Year 10
Ms A Johnson: Assistant SENDCO
Mrs L Kavanagh: Head of Year 7
Mr D Lees: Technician – Technology
Mrs M Lewis: Teaching Assistant
Miss S Lyon: Teaching Assistant
Mrs T McCarthy: Teaching Assistant
Miss N McClenan: Teaching Assistant
Miss N O'Connor: Attendance Officer
Mr C Pass: Science Technician
Miss D Roberts: Teaching Assistant
Mrs P Sherrard: Cover Supervisort
Mrs K Stapley: Data/Exams Manager
Miss L Stott: Caretaker
Mrs S Totty: Teaching Assistant
Ms A Wilkinson: Teaching Assistant
Miss E Willett: Teaching Assistant
Mr J Williams: Teaching Assistant
Mrs C Yates: Physical Health Coordinator

Catering Team

Mrs W Brogan: Catering Assistant
Ms J Brooks: Catering Assistant
Ms K Hanlon: Catering Assistant
Ms P Jones: Assistant Head of Catering
Ms B Leather: Catering Assistant
Ms T Loughrey: Catering Assistant
Ms W Rosenstein: Catering Assistant
Mrs C Whittaker: Head of Catering